TBSI

The 2nd TBSI Workshop on Learning Theory (TBSI-WOLT'20)

July 20-22, 2020

Shenzhen, China

The annual TBSI Workshop on Learning Theory aims to bring together the world's leading researchers in computer science, information theory, and related fields, as well as the next generation of outstanding young scholars, to explore deep unsolved problems about the machine learning and information theory. TBSI-WOLT aims to provide a relaxed and enthusiastic discussion environment for cutting edge research problems, in which the multi-discipline collaborations are also encouraged.


Live Playback

Click here to watch the workshop live playback


Attendance

1. On-site:
    Lecture Hall,1F, Block B, Talents Center,Shenzhen Institute for Talents Development, No.4589 Qinyuan Rd., Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
2. Online:
    Zoom Conference ID: 754 805 8749
    Online meeting password: 200720
    Scan the QR Code to join the meeting:


Time

Jul 20th

Jul 21st

Jul 22nd

8:00 - 8:10 Opening Ceremony Keynote Speech
Alexander Barg,University of Maryland
Keynote Speech
S. Joe Qin, City University of Hong Kong
8:10 - 9:00 Keynote Speech
Chandrajit Bajaj, The University of Texas at Austin
9:00 - 9:10 Keynote Speech
Ercan E. Kuruoğlu, Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute
Invited Talk
Arya Mazumdar, University of Massachusetts Amherst
9:10 - 9:40 Keynote Speech
Geoffrey Ye Li, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:40 - 10:00 Invited Talk
Yuting Wei, Carnegie Mellon University
10:00 -10:10 Invited Talk
Xiugang Wu, University of Delaware
10:10 - 10:20 Invited Talk
Yuxin Chen, Princeton University
10:20 - 10:40 Invited Talk
Jing Yang, Pennsylvania State University
10:40 -10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 -11:10 Keynote Speech
Yi Ma, UC Berkeley
Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:20 Keynote Speech
Laurent El Ghaoui, UC Berkeley
11:20 - 12:00 Keynote Speech
Qingfu Zhang, City University of Hong Kong
12:00 -12:10 Invited Talk
Chee Wei TAN, City University of Hong Kong
12:10 - 12:20 Invited Talk
Qing Qu,

UMich Ann Arbor
12:20 - 12:40 Invited Talk
Xueshuang Xiang, Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology
12:40 -12:50 Lunch Break
12:50 - 13:00 Lunch Break(Welcome lunch for guests)
13:00 - 14:10 Lunch Break
14:10 - 14:30 Invited Talk
Itzhak Tamo, Tel-Aviv University
Invited Talk
Song Yao, Xilinx
14:30 - 14:50 Student Oral Presentation
14:50 - 15:30 Invited Talk
Hye Won Chung, KAIST
Invited Talk
Yang Liu, Webank
15:30 - 16:00 Invited Talk
Hui Huang, Shenzhen University
Invited Talk
Baoyuan Wu, Tencent
16:00 - 16:10 Student Poster Presentation
16:10 - 16:30 Open Discussion Coffee Break
16: 30 - 17:10 Invited Talk
Weixi Gu, China Academy of Industrial Internet
17:10 - 17:30 Invited Talk
Shuang Liang, Novauto
17:30 - 17:50 Supper Break
17:50 - 18:00 Supper Break
18:00 - 18:30 Supper Break
18:30 - 19:00