WODS
TBSI
SHENZHEN INSTITUTE FOR TALENTS DEVELOPMENT

TBSI Workshop on Data Science (TBSI-WODS)

Date: Dec 17-19, 2019


Important Dates
Workshop Registration Deadline Nov 20, 2019 (early bird)
Dec 15, 2019 (regular)
Student Competition Registration Deadline Extended: Nov 24, 2019
Acceptance Notification: Dec 7, 2019

The first annual TBSI Workshop on Data Science aims to create a platform for frontier researchers in the field of data science to share their cutting-edge ideas on open problems and to facilitate the fostering of research collaborations amongst them and students. The workshop will comprise of seminars on research highlights and tutorials by the invited speakers. Additionally, there will be competitions for students to compete in with their research presentations and creative ideas and stand a chance to win fabulous prizes.



Schedule


Time

Dec 17th

Dec 18th

Dec 19th

8:30-8:40

Opening Remarks

 

 

8:40-9:50

Keynote Speech
Speaker: Stark Drapper

Keynote Speech
Speaker: Xin Guo

Keynote Speech
Speaker: Ercan E. Kuruoglu

9:50-10:10

Coffee break

10:10-12:10

Invited Talks
Speakers: Yuejie Chi, Yuxin Chen, Yihong Wu

Invited Talks
Speakers: Hao Su, Qixing Huang, Yang Li

Invited Talks
Speakers: Yao Xie, Min Ye,Yuting Wei

12:10-1:30

Lunch break

1:30-2:20

Workshop Committee Meeting

Shenzhen Tour

Student Research Competition Session I 
Machine Learning & Optimization

Student Research Competition Session III
Applications in Health and Energy

2:30-3:30

Research Discussion
Statistical Learning and Information Theory

Research Discussion
Optimization and data

3:30-3:40

Group Photo

Coffee break

3:40-4:00

Coffee break

4:00-4:50

RATO Forum: The Future of Artificial Intelligence in Industries

Student Research Competition Session II 
Applications in AI, Smart City and Social Science

Student Research Award Ceremony

5:00-6:00

TBSI-WODS Open Panel Discussion

 


Color Legend:

Open to everyone

For invited guests

The NOA Hackathon will be held at Nanshan Intelligent Park Building C1 from Dec 20, 8:30pm - Dec 21, 8:30am




Boffin Talks Competition Awards


First place

Yiming Li

Toward general adversarial robustness via semi-supervised robust training

Second place

Zifeng Wang

Less is better: unweighted data subsampling via influence function

Third place

Guodong Li

Offline data calibration for low-cost air pollution sensor

Best Interdisciplinary Award

Mingyang Liu and Yuanxiong Cao

The real-time monitoring device for Uric Acid

Best Presentation Award

Alberto Pepe

Data-aided color shift keying transmission for LCD-to-smartphone optical camera communication link





Boffin Talks Competition Top 4-10


4

Han Shu

Control reconfiguration of cyber-physical systems for improved performance via reverse-engineering and forward-engineering

5

Alberto Pepe

Data-aided color shift keying transmission for LCD-to-smartphone optical camera communication link

6

Jie Wang

Solving inverse problems by amortized variational inference

7

Yang Tan

CrossNet++: cross-scale large-parallax warping for reference-based super-resolution

8

Fei Ma

An end-to-end learning approach for multimodal emotion recognition: Extracting common and private information

9

Junyoung Lee

Folic acid for primary prevention of stroke; individualized prediction for stroke risk and treatment benefit

10

Yekai Xu

Evaluating online public sentiments towards China: a case study of twitter discourse during the 2019 Chinese national day




Night Owl AI Hackathon (NOAH) Awards


First place

GuaiWeiHuDou l

Liangcheng Xu, Junlin Guo, Chenxi Cheng

Second place

Plain Yogurt

Juting Wang, Mengxuan Chen, Junyoung Lee

Third place

Happy Owl

Wenjie Zhang, David A. Cecchini, Yi Zhang